Privacy Policy

Free Good Pte. Ltd. (“freegood”, “Free Good”, “we” and “us”) respect your privacy and are committed to helping you understand what data we collect, why we collect it, and what we do with it. This Privacy Policy supplements our Terms of Service (“Terms”) and explains how we handle information collected and received in the course of your use of our websites, mobile application and services (collectively, the “Services”). It also governs the collection, use and disclosure of your information.

Please, take time to read the Privacy Policy carefully.

1. What information do we collect and receive

You are under no obligation to provide personal information to us. However, if you choose to withhold the information or to revoke permission for us to receive the information, we may be unable to provide certain aspects of our Services to you. Please note that any information you post or disclose through the Services will become public and may be available to other users and the general public after your Account has been deactivated, terminated or otherwise closed. We urge you to be very careful when deciding to disclose any information on the Services.

We may collect and receive information from you in the following situations:

If you provide us information relating to a third party (e.g. information of your spouse, children, parents, and/or employees), you represent to us that you have obtained the consent of the third party to provide us with their information for the respective purposes.

2. How we use the information we collect

We may use the information collected and received from you for the purposes listed below. In all circumstances, we may perform these functions directly or use a third party vendor to perform these functions on our behalf who will be obligated to use your personal information only to perform services for us.

Messages from Free Good will be sent to you via email and/or through push notifications. You may not opt-out of receiving service-related messages from Free Good, unless you deactivate your account.

3. What information do we share

We may share information about you and/or your activities on our Services in the following circumstances:

We respect your privacy and we will not sell your personal information to any third party. We may disclose data and aggregate statistics about users of our Services and sales to prospective partners, advertisers, sponsors and other reputable third parties in order to describe our Services, deliver targeted advertisements or for other lawful purposes, but these data and statistics will not include information which can be used to identify you.

4. Transfer of information

The storage as well as the processing of your personal information may require that your personal data and activities on our Services are transferred to, and/or stored at, a destination outside of your country of residence. By accepting this Privacy Policy, you agree to such transferring, storing and/or processing of personal data. Your information will be transferred in accordance with this Privacy Policy and protected in accordance with applicable laws on personal data protection (including, but not limited to, the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 of Singapore).

5. Our commitment to secure the information collected

The security of your information is important to us. We seek to use reasonable organizational, technical and administrative measures to protect personal information collected for use of our Services. Sensitive information (such as credit card numbers) will be encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL).

However, no website or Internet transmission is completely secure. Consequently, Free Good cannot guarantee that unauthorized access, hacking, data loss, or other breaches will never occur. Your use of the App and Services is at your own risk.

It is important that you protect against unauthorised access of your Account and information by choosing your password carefully, and keeping your password and Account secure (e.g. by signing out after using our Services).

6. Accessing and updating your information

If you have a Free Good Account, you have the ability to review and update your personal information within the Services by logging in to your account and going to your profile. Where you provide personal information about yourself to us, you are responsible for providing accurate, not misleading, complete and up-to-date information about yourself and any other person whose personal information you provide us, and to update this personal information as and when it becomes inaccurate, misleading, incomplete or out-of-date. In certain circumstances, you may need to provide to us personal information about someone other than yourself. If so, we rely on you to inform these individuals that you are providing their personal information to Free Good, to make sure they consent to you giving us their information and to advise them about where they can find a copy of this Privacy Policy.

You also may deactivate your account at any time by visiting the \\”Settings\\” page for your account. If you deactivate your account, we will retain certain information associated with your account for analytical purposes and recordkeeping integrity, as well as to prevent fraud, enforce our Terms, take actions we deem necessary to protect the integrity of our Services or our users, or take other actions otherwise permitted by law. In addition, if certain information has already been provided to third parties as described in this Privacy Policy, retention of that information will be subject to those third parties\\’ policies.

You can request for the personal data that Free Good has holds on you at any time by sending an email to the following address: dpo@freegood.org

For your protection, we may only respond to requests for the personal information associated with the email address you use to send us your request, and we may need to verify your identity before implementing your request. We will try to comply with your request as soon as we can. Where we are legally permitted to do so, we may refuse your request and may give you reasons for doing so.

Where you have requested for a copy of the information we hold about you, we may charge a reasonable administrative fee to cover the costs of responding to your request. If we decide to do so, we will provide you with a written estimate of such fee beforehand.

7. Tracking technologies

We may use tracking technologies on our Services. These enable us to understand how you use our Services which, in turn, helps us to provide and improve our Services. However, the tracking technologies do not access, receive or collect information which can be used to identify you.

We have listed below some examples of the tracking technologies used on our Services:

8. Changes to this Policy

We reserve the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy at any time and all changes will be posted here. If we believe that the changes are material, we will attempt to notify you of the changes by posting a notice on our Services. You are responsible for reviewing the changes which we make this Privacy Policy. Your continued use of our Services constitutes your acceptance of the updated Privacy Policy.

9. Third parties

This Privacy Policy does not address, and Free Good is not responsible for, the privacy, information or other practices of any third parties, including any third party operating any site or service to which the Services link. You are advised to review the privacy policies of these sites and resources operated by third parties and understand how those third parties may use your information.

10. Contact us

If you have any questions, complaints, concerns or comments on our Privacy Policy, we welcome you to contact us by sending an email to dpo@freegood.org. Cleary indicate why you are contacting us in the subject line so we can get back to you as soon as possible.